Get Adobe Flash player

Hair Color Ingredients

Harvest Moon TM Products are sulphate free and all natural. We add o chemicals to our Harvest Moon Products.

The Ingredients are not in every single product, but is a list of all ingredients used in all products:
Red/Orange Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 100%
____________________________________________
Black Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis 100%
Indigofera Tinctoria 100%

_________________________________
Dark Brown Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 30%
Indigofera Tinctoria 60%
Emblica Officinalis Gartn 5%
Eclipta Alba 4%
Azadirachta Indica 1%
__________________________________________
Medium Brown Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 35%
Indigofera Tinctoria 55%
Emblica Officinalis Gartn 5%
Eclipta Alba 4%
Azadirachta Indica 1%

__________________________________
Light Brown Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 40%
Indigofera Tinctoria 50%
Emblica Officinalis Gartn 5%
Eclipta Alba 4%
Azadirachta Indica 1%

__________________________________________
Burgundy Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 91%
Red Kaolinite or Red Clay 3%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%

____________________________________
Mahogany Henna Hair Dye:
Indigofera Tinctoria 87%
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 5%
Red Clay 2%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%

__________________________________________
Deep Red Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 89%
Indigofera Tinctoria 1%
Red Kaolinite or Red Clay 4%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%

______________________________________
Red Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 90%
Red Clay 3%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%

________________________________________
Copper Top Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 41%
Indigofera Tinctoria 51%
Red Clay 2%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%

________________________________
Neutral “colorless” Henna:
Cassia Obovata Leaves 100%

_____________________________________
Herbal Henna Hair Dye:
Lawsonia Inermis Linn 85%
Emblica Officinalis Gartn 5%
Eclipta Alba 2%
Centella Asiatica 2%
Acacia Concinna 2%
Triminalia Chebula 1%
Terminalia Bellirica Roxb. 1%
Jatropha Curcas 1%
Azadirachta Indica 1%

Acacia ConcinnaShikakai“- a tree native to Asia, Extracts from the tree are sometimes used in natural shampoos or hair powders, underlying its popular name of shikakai (fruit for the hair).

Aloe Vera – Plant widely used in the cosmetics and alternative medicine industries, being marketed as variously having rejuvenating, healing or soothing properties.

Azadirachta Indica – a tree in the mahogany family, it is variously known as “Divine Tree” or “Heal All”. Products made from neem have proven medicinal properties, being anthelmintic, antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-infertility, and sedative

Cassia Obovata Leaves -a large genus of around 250 species of flowering plants in the family Fabaceae, subfamily Caesalpinioideae. Cassia Obovata often called “neutral henna” is used as a hair treatment with effects similar to henna but without the red color.

Centella Asiatica – a small herbaceous annual plant of the family Mackinlayaceae. It is a mild adaptogen, is mildly antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcerogenic, anxiolytic, a cerebral tonic, a circulatory stimulant, a diuretic, nervine and vulnerary.

Emblica Officinalis Gaertn “Amla”- The leaves of aonla are used as a mouth wash and as a lotion for sore eyes. An ointment is made from the burnt seeds, and the oil obtained is applied to cure skin infections. The fruits and the bark, are rich in tannins and are used for tanning leather by the tanners in the villages.

Eclipta Alba “Bhringraj”- is a plant belonging to the family Asteraceae, In ayurvedic medicine, the leaf extract is considered a powerful liver tonic, rejuvenative, and especially good for the hair. A black dye obtained from Eclipta alba is used for dyeing hair and tattooing

Glycyrrhiza glabra “Liquorice” – a herbaceous perennial that produces glycyrrhizin, a sweetener which has been used in the pharmaceutical field. Liquorice is commonly used in herbal form to “harmonize” the other ingredients in the formula.

Indigofera Tinctoria – the common name true indigo and is one of the original sources of indigo dye. The dye from I. Tinctoria is still available, marketed as natural coloring.

Jojoba – its oil is refined to be odorless and colorless. It is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as carrier oil for specialty fragrances.

Lawsonia Inermis – Henna or Hina is a flowering plant. It produces a red-orange dye molecule, lawsone. This molecule has an affinity for bonding with protein in skin, hair, fingernails, leather, silk and wool.

Ocimum Sanctum “Ocimum tenuiflorum” – an erect aromatic plant cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes, and for its essential oil. Essential oil extracted from Karpoora Tulsi is mostly used for medicinal purposes and in herbal cosmetics. Widely used in skin preparations for its anti-bacterial activity.

Red Clay – Has been known to draw out excess dirt, oils and other impurities, when paired with Henna it leaves the hair soft and shiny.

Rosemary – Is a woody herb that is used in a wide array of purposes. Rosemary may also be useful in the prevention and treatment of head lice.

Terminalia Chebula – An evergreen tree whose fruit is believed to have medicinal qualities to cure many different aliments. It is regarded as a universal panacea in the Ayur-Vedic Medicine

Terminalia Belerica Roxb – In traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine, Beleric is known as “Bibhitaki;” in its fruit form it is used in the popular Indian herbal rasayana treatment triphala.

Trigonella Foenum “Fenugreek” – is a plant that is used both as an herb (the leaves) and as a spice (the seed). It is used as a conditioner for the hair.

Jatropha Curcas – Barbados nut or Physic nut is a perennial poisonous shrub belonging to the Euphorbiaceae or spurge family. Its sap is used to as stains for linens and marking.

Zingiber Officinale “Ginger” is commonly used as a cooking spice throughout the world. It contains up to three percent of an essential oil that gives it fragrance.

Do you have a question or feedback?

Accept Online Payments
This web site is best viewed in Firefox (Mozilla) or Google Chrome.